Fort Worth Men's USTA League Tennis Hall of Fame
updated 1/22/2012
Spring Senior Super Senior Fall
Spring Adult (19+) League  
Year       2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5 5.0 5.5
2011 1st Local Team No League River Crest ATC Spoilers The Old Gang DFW Hilton Shelingham No Teams
Level not offered at Sectionals
Captain This Year Jason Moore David Barclay Steve Miller Marc Rossouw Mike Bender
2nd Local Team   RTC Coyotes 3.0 Walnut Creek The Wild Ones Southlake Flower Mound
Captain   Richard Meager Stephen Marino Jim Sanger Bill Patterson Frank Ford
  Sectional     Dallas Dallas Wild Houston Dallas Austin
  National   Carribbean Southern Caribbean Pacific Northwest Middle States Southern
2010 1st Local Team No League River Crest Southlake Smashers The Old Gang TCU Luningham River Crest  
Captain This Year Jason Moore Donna Steele Steve Miller David Luningham Rafael Omana  
2nd Local Team   RTC Coyotes 3.0 TCU Toads Shelingham Southlake Flower Mound  
Captain   Phil Hart Rusty Hall Jonathan Martinez Bill Patterson Frank Ford  
Sectional   Laredo Dallas Lubbock Dallas Fort Worth Fort Worth
  National   Intermountain Middle States Texas Southern Caribbean Southern California Southern
2009 1st Local Team No League River Crest RTC Hitmen The Old Gang Southlake River Crest No League
Not Offered at
Nationals
Captain This Year Jason Moore Chris Welcing Steve Miller Bill Patterson Rafael Omana
2nd Local Team   Ridglea RTC Coyotes RTC Wylie TCU Luningham Flower Mound
Captain   Skip Franks Gordon Campbell Mike Wylie David Luningham Frank Ford
  Sectional   San Antonio Dallas Austin Dallas Houston Houston
  National   Carribbean Middle States Caribbean Eastern Northern Southern
2008 1st Local Team No League River Crest 2 TCU Tornadoes The Old Gang TCU Flying Eagles River Crest  
Captain This Year Jason Moore Jeff McDonald Steve Miller Pat Burke Paul Haley  
2nd Local Team   TCU RTC Coyotes TCU Armadillos Southlake TCU Burke  
Captain   Jim Broussard Gordon Campbell Paul Schulz Bill Patterson Pat Burke  
Sectional   Fort Worth Wild Dallas Lubbock NOHO Houston Fort Worth
  National   Intermountain Mid-Atlantic Caribbean Pacific Northwest Southern Northern California Middle States
2007 1st Local Team River Crest McLeland RTC Coyotes NRH4.0 Southlake River Crest  
Captain Jason Moore Robert Martin Gordon Campbell Joe Wynn Bill Patterson Jason Moore  
2nd Local Team Miller Hurst OutOfTowners Southlake The Old Gang TCU Flying Eagles Shelingham  
Captain Steve Miller Bill Fix Randall Edwards Steve Miller Pat Burke Mike Bender  
  Sectional   Fort Worth Dallas Houston Houston Austin Fort Worth Fort Worth
  National   Caribbean Texas Southern California Northern California Hawaii Southern California Southern
2006 1st Local Team RTC RTC - Welcing RTC-Young ATC Hammers TCU Flying Eagles Shelingham  
Captain Patrick Reilly Chris Welcing Chris Young Dave Freitag Pat Burke Mike Bender  
2nd Local Team Cotton Creek Hurst OutOfTowners TCU Toads Hurst Hackers Southlake ATC  
Captain Rick Bowden Joe Stout Richard Williams Chris Burns Bill Patterson Scott Anders  
Sectional San Antonio Fort Worth NETX Waco San Antonio Austin Houston/FW=wildcard
  National   Caribbean Midwest Northern California New England Texas Middle States Mid Atlantic
2005 1st Local Team RTC RTC WhoEverShowsUp McLeland Outlaws TCU Cowtowners TCU Flying Eagles Colonial  
Captain Abinhav Sopory Chris Welcing John Brefczynski Allen Austin Pat Burke Matt Watson  
2nd Local Team Cotton Creek Hurst OutOfTowners Southlake Edwards Hurst Hackers Southlake Hilton  
Captain Rick Bowden Randy Johnson Randall Edwards Chris Burns Bill Patterson Jason Moore  
  Sectional   Austin NETX Dallas San Antonio Houston Fort Worth Fort Worth
  National   PNW Pacific Northwest Hawaii Southern Southern California Midwest Southern
2004 1st Local Team No League RTC-Young Cotton Creek TCU Cowtowners The Old Gang Shelingham  
Captain This Year Chris Young Gary Driver Allen Austin Jim Wolfe Mike Bender  
2nd Local Team   Ridglea McLeland Outlaws Hurst Hackers TCU Flying Eagles  
Captain   Eddie Deems John Brefczynski Chris Burns Pat Burke    
Sectional   Dallas Corpus Christi Amarillo Valley Wild Dallas San Angelo/Houston
  National     Texas Middle States Missouri Valley Northern California Southern California Northern
2003 1st Local Team No League RTC-Young RTC-Cates Southlake Sleepers The Old Gang RTC  
Captain This Year Chris Young Troy Cates Dan Blucher Jim Wolfe Wes Maddis  
2nd Local Team   RTC-Hines Southlake-Thagard TCU Cowtowners Goldfield    
Captain   Gary Hines Mike Thagard Allen Austin Curtis Trivitt    
  Sectional     Lubbock Abilene Dallas Dallas Austin Houston
  National     Caribbean Mid-Atlantic Mid-Atlantic Mid-Atlantic New England Southern
2002 1st Local Team No League RTC-Perez TCU Purple Walnut Creek Grizzlies The Old Gang Team Hilton  
Captain This Year Nick Perez Howell Mann James Grizzle Jim Wolfe Jayson Lester  
2nd Local Team   Ridglea Ridglea Nettors Southlake Sleepers TCU Flying Eagles  
Captain   Jon Siegel David Doss Dan Blucher Pat Burke    
Sectional   Dallas Dallas / NETX San Antonio Austin Abilene San Angelo
  National     Caribbean Florida Florida Southern California Northern California Texas
2001 1st Local Team No League RTC TCU Purple ATC Hammers TCU Flying Eagles Shelingham  
Captain This Year Pete Stapperfend Howell Mann Dave Freitag Pat Burke Mike Bender  
2nd Local Team              
Captain              
  Sectional     Not Available  
  National      
Senior (50+) League  
Year         3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5
2011 1st Local Team     TCU TCU McBurney TCU Franklin
Captain     Gary Wright Mike McBurney Steve Franklin
2nd Local Team     Ridglea Siegel 3.5 TCU Raptors Colonial
Captain     Aaron Siegel Mike McBurney David Menefee
  Sectional     NETX Dallas Fort Worth Houston
  National     Pacific Northwest Northern California Southern California Southern California
2010 1st Local Team   RTC Coyotes 3.0 TCU Mixon TCU McBurney TCU Franklin
Captain   Bill Fix Gary Driver Mike McBurney Steve Franklin
2nd Local Team   Robson Ranch Hurst Stars TCU Meyer Colonial
Captain   Rick Nash Manny Rosas George Meyer Dale Anderson
Sectional   NETX Fort Worth Houston Houston
  National     Southern Hawaii Middle States Midwest
2009 1st Local Team   McLeland Mavericks TCU Mixon The Old Gang (TCU) Avery
Captain   Felipe Perez John Mixon Bud Thames Tom Avery
2nd Local Team   TCU Hurst Stars TCU Raptors Trivitt
Captain   Jim Broussard Manny Rosas Mike McBurney Curtis Trivitt
  Sectional     Dallas Austin Fort Worth Houston
  National     Texas Northern California TEXAS Southern California
2008 1st Local Team   Hurst TCU Mixon Colonial Beene
Captain   Bill Fix John Mixon Bud Thames Mike Beene
2nd Local Team   Ridglea Southlake TCU Raptors Calandro
Captain   Jon Siegel Randall Edwards Mike McBurney Skip Calandro
Sectional   NETX Lubbock San Antonio Houston
  National     Southern Southern Middle States Southern California
2007 1st Local Team   Hurst TCU Boll Colonial Burke
Captain   Bill Fix Mitch Boll Bud Thames Pat Burke
2nd Local Team   Ridglea River Crest TCU Raptors Johnston
Captain   Stephen Bolton Jason Moore Mike McBurney Joe Johnston
  Sectional     Dallas Midland San Antonio Houston
  National     Southern Northern California Missouri Valley Missouri Valley
2006 1st Local Team   Southlake Southlake Colonial Beene
Captain   Joe Coffey Randall Edwards Jerry Dobbs Mike Beene
2nd Local Team   Walnut Creek  Ridglea TCU Raptors Weiss
Captain   Andy Popoff Mitch Boll Mike McBurney Olin Weiss
Sectional   San Antonio Lubbock Midland Fort Worth
  National     Southern Southern New England Southern California
2005 1st Local Team   Trophy Club TCU Raptors Colonial Weiss
Captain   Russell Neal Mike McBurney Jerry Dobbs Olin Weiss
2nd Local Team   Walnut Creek  Shelingham Sages ATC Murphy Thames
Captain   Andy Popoff John Tiffert Jack Murphy Bud Thames
  Sectional     NETX Laredo Houston San Antonio
  National     Pacific Northwest Northern California Middle States Pacific Northwest
2004 1st Local Team   No League TCU Raptors Colonial Wolfe
Captain   This Year Mike McBurney Jeff Moore Jim Wolfe
2nd Local Team     Hurst Stars ATC-Murphy Weiss
Captain     Paul Lucas Jack Murphy Olin Weiss
Sectional   Dallas San Antonio Houston Wolfe
  National     Texas Mid-Atlantic Southern Southern
2003 1st Local Team   No League TCU Raptors Colonial Weiss
Captain   This Year Mike McBurney Jeff Moore Olin Weiss
2nd Local Team     Hurst Stars ATC-Murphy Wolfe
Captain     Paul Lucas Jack Murphy Jim Wolfe
  Sectional     San Antonio San Antonio Houston San Antonio
  National     Mid-West Mid-Atlantic Mid-Atlantic Mid-West
2002 1st Local Team   No League TCU Purple Colonial Weiss
Captain   This Year Howell Mann Jeff Moore Olin Weiss
2nd Local Team     Shelingham Sages Cotton Creek
Captain     John Tiffert Tom Rushlow  
Sectional   San Antonio Waco Houston Wolfe
  National     Mid-Atlantic Northern California Mid-Atlantic Northern
2001 1st Local Team   No League TCU Purple Colonial No League
Captain   This Year Howell Mann Jody Williams This Year
2nd Local Team     Hurst Stars ATC  
Captain     Paul Lucas Jack Murphy  
  Sectional     Not Available
  National    
Super Senior (60+) League  
Year         6.0 7.0 8.0 9.0
2011 1st Local Team     Hurst Stars 7.0 TCU McBurney Fort Worth
Captain     Manny Rosas Mike McBurney Dan Kille
2nd Local Team     Pecan Plantation TCU Meyer  
Captain     Dan Crise George Meyer  
  Sectional     NETX Dallas Austin San Antonio
  National            
2010 1st Local Team     Hurst Stars 7.0 TCU - McBurney
Captain     Manny Rosas Mike McBurney  
2nd Local Team     Shelingham TCU - Meyer
Captain     Cort Rea George Meyer  
Sectional     Dallas Houston
  National            
2009 1st Local Team     Hurst Stars McBurney  
Captain     Manny Rosas Mike McBurney  
2nd Local Team     ATC Fireball Aces Meyer  
Captain     Marv Baker George Meyer  
  Sectional       Houston Fort Worth  
  National       Southern California Southern California  
2008 1st Local Team     ATC Fireball Aces Thames
Captain     Marv Baker Bud Thames  
2nd Local Team     Hurst McBurney
Captain     Frank Kologey Mike McBurney  
Sectional     Waco Corpus Christi
  National       Southern Florida  
2007 1st Local Team     TCU Purple TCU  
Captain     Frank Kologey Mike McBurney  
2nd Local Team     ATC Sweeney ATC  
Captain     Jerry Sweeney Tom Rushlow  
  Sectional       TCU Purple TCU  
  National       PNW Midwest  
2006 1st Local Team     TCU Rushlow
Captain     Frank Kologey Tom Rushlow  
2nd Local Team     Shelingham  
Captain     Cort Rea    
Sectional     Dallas Houston
  National       Middle States Southern  
2005 1st Local Team     TCU Rushlow  
Captain     Frank Kologey Tom Rushlow  
2nd Local Team     Shelingham    
Captain     John Fleck    
  Sectional       TCU Houston  
  National       Middle States Middle States  
2004 1st Local Team     TCU Rushlow
Captain     Frank Kologey Tom Rushlow  
2nd Local Team     Shelingham  
Captain     John Fleck    
Sectional     Dallas Houston  
  National       New England Texas  
Fall Adult (19+) League  
Year       2.5 3.0 3.5 4.0 4.5
2011 1st   Team No League RTC Mangy Dogs ATC Spoilers Pecan Plantation DFW Hilton
    Captain This Year Richard Meager David Barclay Hal Spottswood Marc Rossouw
2nd   Team   RTC Coyotes 3.0 Shelingham TCU Armadillos McLeland
    Captain   Tom Lyman Lowell Anderson Paul Schulz Dan Kille
2010 1st Team No League Pecan Plantation Walnut Creek Argyle Tennis Xcelerators Denton
    Captain This Year George Richards Stephen Marino Ray Williams Curtis Trivitt
2nd Team   RTC Coyotes 3.0 ATC Spoilers TCU Cowtowners TCU Luningham
    Captain   Ted VanAnne David Barclay Allen Austin David Luningham
2009 1st   Team No League RTC Coyotes River Crest 2 Southlake TCU Luningham
    Captain This Year Phil Hart Reese Hillard Charles Wobbeking David Luningham
2nd   Team   Hilton Southlake Racqueteers RTC Wylie McLeland
    Captain   Doug Pearce John Hassett Mike Wylie Dan Kille
2008 1st Team No League River Crest ATC Spoilers RTC Coyotes TCU Mitchell
    Captain This Year Jason Moore Ty Sewell Randy Johnson David Luningham
2nd Team   McLeland Maulers Ridglea Siegel Southlake Southlake
    Captain   Robert Martin Jon Siegel Charles Wobbeking Bill Patterson
2007 1st   Team No League Ridglea RTC Love-15 UTA Hammers RTC
    Captain This Year Eddie Deems Caden Tims John Myller Dustin Tankersley
2nd   Team   McLeland Hurst Stars Southlake McLeland
    Captain   Robert Martin Manny Rosas Charles Wobbeking Dan Kille
2006 1st Team No League RTC - Fix UTA - Brefczynski ATC Tsunamis McLeland
    Captain This Year William Fix John Brefczynski Singh Boulom Dan Kille
2nd Team   RTC TCU Toads Southlake TCU Flying Eagles
    Captain   Sheldon Rosenbaum Richard Williams Charles Wobbeking Pat Burke
2005 1st   Team RTC1 Ridglea ATC Fireball Aces Richland Rockets TCU Flying Eagles
  Captain Abhinav Sopory Eddie Deems Bruce Horeftis Pete Stapperfend Pat Burke
2nd   Team   Hilton Hawks Hurst Stars TCU Cowtowners Southlake
  Captain   Dave Garrett Manny Rosas Allen Austin Bill Patterson
2004 1st Team No League Ridglea RTC-Young Hurst Hackers TCU Flying Eagles
  Captain This Year Eddie Deems Chris Young Chris Burns Pat Burke
2nd Team   Hurst OutOfTowners Ridglea Siegel TCU Armadillos McLeland Lonestars
  Captain   Randy Johnson Jon Siegel Paul Schulz Dan Kille
2003 2nd   Team No League Ridglea McLeland Outlaws TCU Cowtowners TCU Flying Eagles
  Captain This Year Eddie Deems John Brefczynski Allen Austin Pat Burke
1st   Team   Hurst OutOfTowners Southlake-Edwards ATC Hammers Cotton Creek
  Captain   Randy Johnson Randall Edwards John Myller Steve Miller
2002 1st Team No League Ridglea River Crest Procrestinators Southlake Sleepers TCU Flying Eagles
  Captain This Year Jon Siegel Chris Groff Dan Blucher Pat Burke
2nd Team   Walnut Creek SWAT TCU Purple Walnut Creek Grizzlies Cotton Creek Tazmanians
  Captain   Andy Popoff Howell Mann James Grizzle Steve Miller
2001